Elucidation of Evidence-based Physiological Functions of Small Peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22248014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI TOSHIRO  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20238942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Masao  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (90294909)
TSUDA Takanori  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 准教授 (90281568)
NAMBU Nobutaka  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00249955)
Project Period (FY) 2010-05-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords低分子ペプチド / 生活習慣病予防 / 機能性食品 / カルシウムシグナル / MSシミュレーション / 血管系疾患 / MDシミュレーション / カルシウムブロッカー / ペプチド / 血管機能改善 / カルモジュリン / カルシムプロッカー
Research Abstract
In order to get new insights on physiological functions of small peptides, their potentials in tissues such as vessels and muscles were investigated in this study. As a result, it was clarified that basic di-peptides could relax contracted thoraces aorta in an endothelium-independent manner through the suppression of Ca2+-related signaling pathways by cell -line experiments and in silica analyses. Furthermore, we have demonstrated for the first time that the potent vasorelaxation power of basic do-peptides was ameliorated with aging and hypertension. We further got new evidence that basic di-peptides could absorb intact across intestinal membrane by our proposed new visualization technique (MADL-MS), and show anti-diabetic effect in muscle cells.