| Project/Area Number |
22248016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Hideaki 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (70281798)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INAGAKI Yoshiyuki 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 立地環境 研究領域, 主任研究員 (00353590)
MIYAMOTO Toshizumi 北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (00343012)
TATENO Ryunosuke 京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (60390712)
HISHI Takuo 九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50423009)
TODA Hiroto 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00237091)
FUKUZAWA Karibu 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教 (10456824)
SUWA Yuichi 中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90154632)
NAKATA Makoto 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80217744)
KOBA Keisuke 東京農工大学, 共生科学技術研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90311745)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKANISHI Asami 京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 助教 (60273497)
HIRAI Keizo 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, グループ長 (80370287)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 窒素循環 / 土壌微生物 / 窒素無機化 / 硝化 / 現地培養実験 / 栄養塩 / 凍結-融解サイクル / 生物地球化学 / リター分解 / 窒素溶脱 |
| Research Abstract |
We conducted the field experiments using natural environmental gradient in Japanese archipelago to clarify the impact of snowpack changes in winter on soil nitrogen dynamics in forest ecosystem. We found that nitrogen mineralization by soil microbe increased by the amplification of soil freeze-thaw cycles induced by the decrease of snowpack and its heat insulation ability. It was suggested that winter processes in biologically dormant season were not negligible for biogeochemical cycles and water quality formation in the growing season.