Development of validation method for the scaling up of carbon flux simulation using ecological process models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22248017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
AWAYA Yoshio  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (90353565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKA Toshiyuki  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (90272351)
TAMAGAWA Ichiro  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (40273198)
KOJIMA Toshiharu  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 准教授 (90346057)
SAITOH Taku  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 特定研究補佐員 (50420352)
TAKAHASHI Tomoaki  森林総合研究所, 九州支所, 主任研究員 (90435587)
村岡 裕由  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (20397318)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAOKA Hiroyuki  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (20397318)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords炭素収支 / 生態系プロセスモデル / LiDAR / 木部乾燥重量 / 純一次生産量 / 広域検証 / 森林生態 / 保護 / 保全 / 整理生態 / 生理生態 / 生物圏現象 / モニタリング / リモートセンシング / 森林
Research Abstract
An ecological process model SATECO was tuned and revised based on micro climatological and ecological measurements at evergreen conifer and deciduous broadleaved forests. Carbon flux was simulated by SATECO with climate data over Daihachiga river basin in Gifu prefecture.
Vegetation type was classified using satellite imagery and woody dry biomass was estimated at two periods using canopy height data from airborne laser measurements and the classification map. Biomass growth (woody net primary production, NPP) was computed as the difference of the two dry biomass estimations. Simulated NPP by SATECO and woody NPP were compared each other and differences of the two NPP in spatial distribution and NPP values could show appropriateness of the simulation result.