Basic research of laser incising to develop fire resistive glulam and cross laminated timber made of Japanese cedar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22248019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Nobuaki  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90115915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Toshiro  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 構造利用研究領域, 領域長 (50353818)
ANDO Keisuke  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (70262227)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCO2レーザ / インサイジング / スギ / ポリリン酸 / 耐火集成材 / 耐火CLT / 耐火木造建築物 / 防火地域 / レーザインサイジング / スギラミナ / 難燃処理 / 耐火面材 / 1時間耐火 / FRウッド / ドリルインサイジング / CLT / 難燃薬剤 / 高性能レーザ / 建築構造・材料 / 木造建築物
Research Abstract
The results are follows; a pinhole whose diameter is less than 2 mm could be made in lamina of Japanese cedar by the slab CO2 laser with the 1 kW power and 0.1 sec pulse duration. The fire retardant could be impregnated evenly with less variation to Sugi lamina through pinholes by laser. The glulam consists of three zones such as load-bearing part (untreated glulam), fire-dieout part impregnated fire-retardant chemicals and surface part (untreated lamina) could pass the one-hour fireproof performance test and got the certificate by the government. The first building whose main column and beam were consisted of the one-hour fire proof glulam was completed in fire protection district of downtown Tokyo in May
2013.