Construction of novel measurement method of wood property by TOF-NIR densitometory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22248020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIKAWA Satoru  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (30227417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (50210555)
OKADA Eiji  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40221840)
FUJIMOTO Takaaki  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40446331)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Masato  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 准教授 (30242845)
IMAI Takanori  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 准教授 (20252281)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分光分析 / 時間飛行 / 木材 / 材質評価 / 近赤外 / 非破壊計測 / 林学 / バイオマス / 農業工学 / 計測工学 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 飛行時間
Research Abstract
A new optical measurement system, the main components of which are a streak camera and semiconductor laser , was introduced to clarify the optical characteristics of wood from the viewpoint of time-of-flight near infrared (TOF-NIR) spectroscopy. Another system, which is composed of LED NIR laser (CW type) and photodetector, was also constructed. Intensity of transmitted light varied with early wood and late wood, which was due to the difference of density. The density and cellular structure directly affected the transmitted time-resolved profile. Absorption and scattering coefficient of wood were calculated from the variation of time-resolved profile based on the forward and backward model of light transportation equations. It was known thatabsorption and scattering coefficient of wood were varied with the moisture condition of subsurface layer and inside of the sample. Multivariate statistics as the explanatory variables of time-resolved profile showed high accurate estimation of moisture content of wood compared to that of traditional NIR spectroscopy. The optical model based on the diffusion approximation to the radiative transfer equation proved to be useful for thick samples, which can be optically regarded as an ideal diffuser, although wood is a structural material with non-homogeneous cellularstructure.