Study on fish osmoregulation and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22248021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANEKO TOYOJI  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70221190)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LEE Kyung Mi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 特任研究員 (30507885)
WATANABE Soichi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (20507884)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords浸透圧調節 / ティラピア / 塩類細胞 / カリウム / セシウム / 温泉トラフグ / アミノ酸輸送体 / イオン輸送体 / ROMK / ROMK / ライフサイクル / 機能の可塑性 / NCC / NHE3 / CFTR / NKCC / トラフグ / 遊離アミノ酸 / 血漿浸透圧 / コラーゲン / 温泉
Research Abstract
In the present study, we aimed to clarify molecular and cellular mechanisms of fish osmoregulation, and seek a possibility to apply fish osmoregulatory studies to fisheries industry. First, we clarified the functional plasticity and life cycle of gill ionocytes in tilapia. Second, gill ionocytes were demonstrated to excrete potassium, and the molecular mechanism of potassium excretion was shown in tilapia. Cesium was also secreted from gill ionocytes through the potassium-excreting mechanism. Finally, the involvement of free amino acids in intracellular osmoregulation was shown in tilapia and puffer fish. It is highly possible that temporal exposure of fish to higher salinity water causes a transient increase in intracellular amino acid concentration, resulting in a transient increase in fish meat taste.