Field experiments on the restoration of hypoxic environment in enclosed bays: practice in Omura Bay as a simulator.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22248022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Hideaki  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (60114584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Kazumi  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (00047416)
UMEZAWA Yu  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科, 准教授 (50442538)
WADA Minoru  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科, 准教授 (70292860)
KASAI Akihide  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (80263127)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Hitoshi  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10359143)
SUGIMOTO Ryou  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 助教 (00533316)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水圏環境 / 環境保全 / 環境修復 / 保全
Research Abstract
Environmental restoration experiments using aeration combined with coastal bioremediation have been conducted in Omura Bay, an enclosed bay being suffering from hypoxia formation in the bottom water every summer, as a model area. Monitoring of nutrients, red-tide outbreaks, and microbial activities related to oxygen consumption has been made in parallel with the monitoring of hypoxia formation in the bottom water. The effectiveness of the restoration was synthetically evaluated and a practical plan for restoring sustainability and autonomous regulation of the Omura Bay ecosystem was newly proposed. Following our proposal, Nagasaki Prefecture will start practical field experiments in Omura Bay from the fiscal year 2014 as a part of the Action Plan for Environmental Conservation and Regional Promotion of Omura Bay.