Artificial promotion of fish growth and reproduction via brain function in response to a photic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22248023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Akiyoshi  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (10183849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Shunsuke  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (50222352)
AMANO Masafumi  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (10296428)
MIZUSAWA Kanta  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (70458743)
ASAHINA Kiyoshi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (10147671)
ANDO Hironori  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60221743)
OHIRA Tsuyoshi  神奈川大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10361809)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords魚類 / 成長 / 特定波長光 / 発光ダイオード / メラニン凝集ホルモン / 黒色素胞刺激ホルモン / マツカワ / キンギョ / 水圏生命科学 / 生理学 / 光環境 / 成熟 / 視物質 / 摂餌量 / 日間成長率 / 生殖腺刺激ホルモン放出ホルモン / トラフグ / MCH / GnRH
Research Abstract
We found that, compared to the growth of fish under ambient lighting, the somatic growth of the barfin flounder (Verasper moseri) was stimulated by irradiation with a specific wavelength of light from a light-emitting diode (LED). The significant effects of LED light, especially green LED light, on growth promotion were observed even under low water temperature when body weight decreased because of reduced food intake during the experimental period. Our results suggest that irradiation with a specific wavelength of light could be useful in improving fish growth in aquaculture. Unexpected fluctuations were observed in the expression of hormonal genes associated with growth and feeding behavior. Thus, further experiments are necessary to understand the neuroendocrine mechanisms linking LED light and fish growth.