| Project/Area Number |
22248024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General fisheries
| Research Institution | National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KUBODERA Tsunemi 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 標本資料センター, コレクションディレクター (80170041)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AMANO Masao 長崎大学, 水産学部, 教授 (50270905)
MORI Kyoichi 帝京大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (20570708)
AOKI Kagari 東京大学, 海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (60526888)
SHINOHARA Gento 国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究主幹 (10280520)
NISHIUMI Isao 国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究主幹 (90290866)
OHIZUMI Hiroshi 東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (30366009)
SHOJI Takayuki 東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (00241349)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 中深層性大型イカ類 / マッコウクジラ / 被食-捕食関係 / 潜水・摂餌行動 / 共進化 / 腐肉食性ベントス / 蝟集効果 / 中深層性大型頭足類 / 共進化的行動生態 / 深海カメラシステム / 超小型水中カメラ / マルチ・バイオロガー / 小笠原諸島近海 / 北海道羅臼近海 / 大型頭足類 / 深海撮影システム / バイオ・ロガー / 行動解析 / スカベンジャー群集 / 餌選択性 / 水中撮影システム |
| Research Abstract |
Concerning to the mesopelagic large squids, we developed special underwater video camera and lighting system and utilized to observe their natural behavior without disturbing deep-sea environment. In 2011, we successfully observed and recorded live giant squid from submersible off Ogasawara Islands with cooperation of NHK for the first time. On the other hand, we developed multi-logger system and extraordinarily compact underwater camera and attached the logger and camera several times to sperm whales. The logger and camera images gave us a detailed diving trace in 3 dimensions by which casing and hunting behaviour of sperm whales to the prey squid were deduced. In addition, we observed a process of gathering benthic scavengers and clarified chemical attractant and temporal succession of benthic scavenger communities.