Engineering science of colloid and interface phenomena in the domain of agro and aquatic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22248025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Yasuhisa  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70192466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Motoyoshi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (20400179)
YANG Yingnan  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (50561007)
YOSHINO Kunihiko  筑波大学, システム情報工学系, 教授 (60182804)
NOMURA Nobuhiko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (60292520)
KYOTOH Harumichi  筑波大学, システム情報工学系, 教授 (80186345)
藤巻 晴行  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 准教授 (90323253)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコロイド粒子 / 凝集 / 水質 / モデルコロイド / 界面動電現象 / 高分子電解質 / 吸着 / ダイナミクス / コロイド / 粘土 / フロック / 一粒子計測 / 沈降 / 電気浸透 / 流動特性 / 土壌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Colloid and interface phenomena are critical issue in the control of soil condition in agriculture, in the prediction of water quality of river, lake and estuary and in the design of water treatment process. The present investigation was designed to clarify the engineering scheme of colloid and interface science that is useful in the domain of agro and aquatic environment where we usually encounter complicated dynamics in the flow field and porous media. For this purpose, we carried out the systematic study using spherical model colloids realizing simplified system. This approach enabled the analysis of dynamic behavior of adsorption inducing the modification of surfaces properties and flocculation. The obtained information was also useful in the analysis of sedimentation and description of rheological behavior of flocculated material that is partically relevant. One of the most remarkable results was obtained when polyelectrolyte adsorption dynamics is involevd.