Novel mechanisms of growth regulation through changes in ubiquitination of insulin receptor substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22248030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shin-Ichiro  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (00197146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAKUNO Fumihiko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (30282700)
NISHIHARA Masugi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90145673)
ITO Akihiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 吉田化学遺伝学研究室, 専任研究員 (40391859)
YASUSHI Saeki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 吉田化学遺伝学研究室, 主席研究員 (80462779)
Project Period (FY) 2010-05-31 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords代謝・内分泌制御 / インスリン様成長因子 / インスリン受容体基質 / ユビキチン化酵素 / 脱ユビキチン化酵素 / 細胞内シグナル / インスリン様活性 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / アダプタータンパク質 / インスリン / インスリン様成長因子受容体 / 増殖
Research Abstract
Insulin receptor substrates (IRSs) that are phosphorylated by insulin-like growth factor (IGF)-I receptor tyrosine kinases. Phosphotyrosyl IRSs are recognized by signaling molecules possessing SH2 domains, which mediate various IGF bioactivities. However, we have shown that IRSs are also associated with other proteins by a phosphotyrosine-independent mechanism. These protein complexes contain a number of ubiquitin ligases (E3) and deubiquitinating enzymes (DUBs). Our results indicate that ubiquitination of IRSs which was dynamically regulated by these E3 and DUBs in response to other extracellular factor, plays important roles not only in regulation of their protein levels but also modulation of their tyrosine phosphorylation, leading to control of IGF bioactivities, such as a growth-promoting activity.