Project/Area Number |
22248033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NABESHIMA Toshitaka 名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70076751)
TAKADA Koji 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30179452)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ABE Kuniya 独立行政法人理化学研究所, チームリーダー (40240915)
MAMIYA Takayoshi 名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70340297)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | マウス / 遺伝 / 行動 / 脱ユビキチン化酵素 / モデル動物 / 精神疾患 / ユビキチン / 養育行動 / ストレス / 行動薬理 |
Research Abstract |
Previously, we identified ubiquitin specific peptidase 46 (Usp46) as one of the genes responsible for reductions in time spent immobile behavior in the tail suspension and forced swim test. This gene is involved in the regulation of not only immobility but also many other behavioral phenotypes. In this study, in order to understand physiological and biochemical mechanisms of behavioral disorders caused by Usp46 mutation, we studied Usp46 mutant mice from both genetic and environmental points of view. As a result, we found that Usp46 is expressed in a number of brain regions and regulates several behavioral phenotypes through GABAergic system. We also found that Usp46 mice are vulnerable to stress, and exhibit poor maternal behavior. Poor maternal behavior, however, can improve if adequate postpartum maternal care is given, even in these genetically vulnerable mice.