Development of comparative metagenomics for soil microbiome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22248038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SENOO Keishi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40206652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Hiroyuki  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (80168947)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATTORI Masahira  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70175537)
SHINANO Takuro  (独)農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター 農業放射線研究 センター, センター長 (20235542)
MINAMISAWA Kiwamu  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (70167667)
OTSUKA Shigeto  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10313074)
HASHIMOTO Tomoyoshi  (独)農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター, 上席研究員 (90343946)
YOH Muneoki  東京農工大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (50260526)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物環境 / 土壌メタゲノミクス / 土壌環境再生 / 窒素循環 / 水田土壌 / メタトランスクリプトーム解析 / 畑土壌 / 三宅島森林土壌 / 細菌群集構造 / 糸状菌群集構造 / 一酸化二窒素 / RNAクローンライブラリー解析 / 定量PCR解析 / Rice cluster VI / 初成土壌 / Leptosprillum属細菌 / Acidithiobacillus属細菌 / RubisCO
Research Abstract
We tried to uncover the structure and function of microbial communities in soil ecosystem through soil metagenomics using the new DNA-sequencing technology. Novel microbial communities responsible for reduction reaction and nitrogen transformation in rice paddy soil were revealed. The resilience of soil microbial community to the volcanic eruption impact was revealed and the detailed picture of soil microbial genetic response to the long-term application of livestock liquid manure was obtained.