Regulation of plant immune responses by pattern recognition receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22248041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Naoto  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (70350270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKU Hanae  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (70409499)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパターン認識受容体 / 植物免疫 / シグナル伝達 / エリシター / キチン / 受容体 / 微生物分子パターン / LysM / イネ / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant immune signaling mediated by chitin receptor was the subject of this project. Molecular mechanism of ligand-induced receptor dimerization and activation was clarified by biochemical and NMR studies. CERK1 autophosphorylation sites required for chitin responses were also identified. A cytoplasmic receptor-like kinase (RLK), PBL27, was shown to regulate chitin-induced gene expression and callose accumulation. It was also suggested that the signaling receptor kinases choose downstream RLKs based on their substrate specificity. Structural basis for the switching of defense and symbiotic responses by the kinase domains of LysM receptors was clarified. Dual function of a LysM receptor, OsCERK1, in defense and mycorhizal symbiosis was revealed, indicating close evolutional relationships of LysM receptors serving for these apparently opposite responses.