Efficient Synthesis of Biologically Active Natural Products Useful for Drug Discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22249001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Susumi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20143000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Jun  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80250413)
TAKAHASHI Keisuke  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60380854)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords全合成 / 天然物 / オキサゾロマイシン / ウエルウィスタチン / カイトセファリン / オキゾロマイシン
Research Abstract
We have studied on the total synthesis of natural products having intriguing biological activities useful for drug discovery. As a result, we have achieved the total syntheses of oxazolomycin A and kitocephalin, and the formal synthesis of welwistatin. In addition, we have developed a new methodology for the construction of heterocycles which relies on a Rh(II)-catalyzed C-H amination reaction, and have achieved the total syntheses of NW-G01, englerin A, and inthomycin A, B, C.