Chemical control of protein dramatype
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22249006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yuichi  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (90164798)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Minoru  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 准教授 (70526839)
AOYAMA Hiroshi  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (40374699)
SUGITA Kazuyuki  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 准教授 (60542090)
KOBAYASHI Hisayoshi  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (80225531)
YACHIDE Tomomi  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 技術職員 (20401284)
MATSUMOTO Yotaro  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (90420041)
MISAWA Takashi  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (40709820)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトラフィッキング / フォールディング異常症 / 蛋白変性症 / マルチテンプレート / 核内受容体リガンド / 生理活性物質 / 蛋白質相互作用 / 膜タンパク質 / ニーマン・ピック病C型 / 酵素阻害剤 / 網膜色素変性症 / 変異ロドプシン
Research Abstract
Function, expression, stability and cellular localization of proteins are determined by their three dimensional structure. Therefore, control of the conformation of proteins results on regulation of their function/stability/localization. Abnormal conformation of specific proteins results in various incurable diseases. This research projects resulted in creation of: (1) various nuclear receptor ligands which control the function of the receptors by regulating their conformation, (2) small molecules (pharmacological chaperons) which correct abnormal trafficking of mutated proteins (ex. mutated rhodopsin which causes retinitis pigmentosa, NPC1 which caused Niemann-Pick type 1 disease), and (3) small molecules (SNIPERS) which induce degradation of target proteins in living cells.