Cellular interaction in liver development and pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22249011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Atsushi  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (50135232)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Minoru  東京大学, 分子 細胞生物学研究所, 准教授 (80321909)
ITOH Tohru  東京大学, 分子細胞 生物学研究所, 講師 (50396917)
MIYAOKA Yuichiro  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (20549521)
SAIJOU Eiko  東京大学, 分子 細胞生物学研究所, 技術職員 (60376647)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords発生 / 再生 / 肝炎 / 線維化 / 細胞増殖 / サイトカイン / 細胞分裂 / 細胞肥大 / 細胞周期 / FGF / 幹細胞 / 肝障害 / ニッチ
Research Abstract
Liver is a unique organ with an extraordinary capacity to regenerate. This study showed importance of cellular hypertrophy of hepatocytes and proposes a revised model of liver regeneration after partial hepatectomy. Liver progenitor cells develop around the portal veins in some types of liver injuries, we found that FGF7 is essential for the induction of liver progenitors, and that they are important for the recovery from the liver injuries.