The role of lipid metabolism on HCV proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22249012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan (2012-2013)
Chiba Institute of Technology (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
SHIMOTOHNO Kunitada  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (10000259)
Project Period (FY) 2010-05-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsウイルス / 感染症 / C型肝炎ウイルス / 脂質 / 癌 / リポ蛋白質 / 持続感染 / VLDL受容体 / アポリポ蛋白質E / 低酸素環境 / VLDLR / LDLR / 感染 / 受容体 / 脂肪滴 / 脂肪症 / アポリポ蛋白質 / 複製
Research Abstract
Patients with chronic hepatitis C often develop steato-hepatitis. Abnormality of liver metabolism, often caused by activation of liver metabolism, in HCV infected liver is high, but roles of such the high metabolic activation in the cells in regards to virus proliferation remains elusive. We analyzed the role of lipid as well as its metabolism on HCV production and found; (1) HCV core protein is involved in accumulation of lipid droplet in the infected cells, (2) HCV associates with lipoprotein component(s) which is important for virus infectivity, (3) in particular, apolipoprotein E (Apo-E) plays an important roles in virus infectivity, (4) lipoprotein lipase treatment abolished virus infectivity possibly by dissociation of Apo-E from virus particle, (5) HCV infectivity is influenced by Apo-E isoforms; Apo-E3 and –E4 isoforms show high infectivity and Apo-E2 low. We also found a new lipoprotein receptor, VLDLR, for HCV entry.