General-purpose Data Collection System for Medical Research using Cloud Computing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22249014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIUCHI Takahiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10260481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUKU Kouichiro  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30281223)
TATSUMI Haruyuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90171719)
NAKAMURA Masahiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20260763)
ISHIKAWA Hirono  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40384846)
SHINMI Takahiko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10404584)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医療情報学 / インターネット / クラウド / 臨床研究 / 疫学研究 / 社会調査 / クラウドコンピューティング
Research Abstract
We have developed, maintained, and evaluated general-purpose data collection system for medical research, which is based on cloud computing technology and enables researchers to launch Web-based survey applications. The outputs of this study will contribute to thousands of medical research projects a year in efficiently and securely collecting research data online, and accelerate medical sociological surveys, epidemiological studies, and clinical studies by providing an information infrastructure for collecting medical research data.