| Project/Area Number |
22249019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJI Shigeyuki 弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10192220)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Ippei 弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (70400132)
MATSUZAKA Masashi 弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70431434)
UMEDA Takashi 弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (50311535)
DANJO Kazuma 弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (90463760)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
BENNO Yoshimi 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 知的財産戦略センター, 特別招聘研究員 (40087599)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 腸内細菌 / 全体的健康度 / T-RELP 法 / OUT / 肥満 / 加齢 / 食事 / 一般住民 / T-RELP法 / 健康度 / 体力 / 健康増進 / 疫学 / 疫学研究 / T-RFLP法 / ライフスタイル / Nagashima法 / OTU |
| Research Abstract |
The association between intestinal flora and general health status were investigated among general populations. Following results were obtained; 1. Proportion of OTU657 and 990 increased with age, 2. Proportion of OTU940 decreased with age, 3. Proportion of OTU338 decreased in the subject group with high serum albumin level, 4. Proportion of OTU124 increased in the subject group with high rice intake, 5. Proportion of OTU919 and 124 increased in the subject group with high milk intake, 6. Proportion of OTU124 decreased in the subject group with high raw vegetable intake, 7. Proportion of OTU124 increased in the subject group with sleep disorder, 8.The relationship between proportion of OTU332 (lactobacillus) and body fat percentage - in 65+ -year-old females, significantly high percentage of OTU332 was observed in those with body fat percentage of less than 25% compared to those with greater than 25%. Thus, lactobacillus was suggested to have a preventive effect against obesity.