The elucidation of mechanisms for myseterin and its susceptibility variant and development of prevention program for moyamoya disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22249020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Akio  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50124574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Kazuhiro  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (50127114)
TAKASHIMA Seiji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90379272)
YAMAZAKI Satoru  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 細胞生物学部, 室長 (70348796)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAMOTO Susumu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70239440)
HITOMI Toshiaki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90405275)
HARADA Kouji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80452340)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords予防医学 / 遺伝疫学 / 社会医学 / 衛生学 / 医歯薬学
Research Abstract
Myetsrin R4810K variant is a specific susceptibility polymorphisms for familial moyamoya disease. In the present study, we have established iPS cells from from patients. Endothelial cells differentiated from iPS cells had a unique gene expression profile and over expression in Huvec cells inhibited cell proliferation. In the KO mouse, ablation of mysterin delays diabetic phenotype. The genetic epidemiology studies revaled that the total umbers of carriers and patinets in East Asia accounted 15million and 50,000, respectively.