Advancement of forensic individualization using markers for age- and physical appearance-estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22249023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YASUDA TOSHIHIRO  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (80175645)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEKI Misuzu  福井大学, 医学部, 助手 (00165656)
IIDA Reiko  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40139788)
KOMINATO Yoshihiko  群馬大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30205512)
TAKESHITA Haruo  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (90292599)
NAGAO Masataka  広島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80227991)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords個人識別 / 年齢推定 / 外観推定 / 転写因子 / SNP / DNase / 遺伝子改変マウス / リスクファクター / 外見推定 / Mpv17-like protein / RhitH / 臓器重量相関遺伝子 / 転写抑制因子 / DNase I / M-LPH / functional SNP / 身長推定 / LHX3-QSOX2 / IGF1 / ZNF205 / deoxyribonuclease I / high mobility group-A2 gene
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study were to confirm a molecular basis for utilization of age- and physical appearance-estimation markers for forensic individualization; (1) Age-dependent M-LP gene, previously identified, was regulated by a novel transcriptional repressor Rhit. (2) Human homolog of Rhit gene was regulated by FODX3 and GABP. Furthermore, several SNPs producing loss-of-function were present in the gene. (3) M-LP was involved in cellular response to oxidative stress. (4) A methodology using age-dependent transcriptional factors for identification of novel age-estimation markers could be confirmed. (5) Rhit-knockout mice exhibited no unique phenotypes, indicating that the Rhit gene might be functionally complemented by other factors. (6) HMGA2 and GHR genes were related to height, and cardiac weight etc., respectively, in a Japanese population. (7) All the functional SNPs, possibly served as genetic risk factor for autoimmunity, in the genes encoding human DNase family were identified.