Role of Brain-Gut Peptides in Pathophysiology of Brain-Gut Interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22249024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDO Shin  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80199249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAZAWA Motoyori  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70323003)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳腸相関 / 過敏性腸症候群 / CRH / 消化管知覚 / 消化管運動 / 脳画像 / CRH-R1 / CRH拮抗薬 / ストレス / 生体分子 / 内科 / 生理学 / 脳神経 / 脳腸ペプチド / α-helical CRH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients with irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), stress response in the central nervous system and gastrointestinal tract is exaggerated. We tested the hypothesis that corticotropin-releasing hormone (CRH) plays a major role in pathogenesis of IBS. In both humans and animals, visceral stress evoked release of brain-gut peptides especially CRH in the regional brain (e.g. amygdala, anterior cingulate cortex, insula, paraventricular nucleus, and midbrain). These results suggest that regional release of CRH in the specific sites in the brain may be the most important part of pathophysiology of IBS.