Dynamics of stress-homeosurveillance and its relevance to disease control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22249025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshiya  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30248562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOUNO Kimitoshi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (00153479)
UENO Youichi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10232745)
SAKAI Noriaki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90248576)
中村 利孝  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50082235)
戸倉 新樹  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00172156)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsストレス科学 / ホメオサーベイランス / 酸化ストレス / 生存脳 / 神経伝達物資 / 免疫伝達物質 / 神経伝達物質 / 免疫系 / 代謝系 / ストレス
Research Abstract
Vital homeosurveillance is performed by receiving input signals through stress-sensors and by sending output signals to metabolic and immune systems. This study has been undertaken to clarify the dynamism in homeosurveillance by elucidating (1) the input signaling mechanisms of stress-sensing such as pain, mechanic and oxidative stress to vital brain centers including hypothalamus and (2) the output signaling mechanisms from brain centers to immune, inflammatory and bone metabolic systems in physiologic condition and disease models. The output signals via PTH/PTHrP and synthetic neurons commit to differentiation of stem cells or naïve cells to particular direction, which is involved in disease processes. Furthermore, results using disease models in which the dynamism in homeosuriveillance was regulated would bring novel strategies of disease control.