| Project/Area Number |
22249031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MISHIMA MICHIAKI 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60190625)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Emiko 滋賀医科大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 講師 (00378671)
SEYAMA Kuniaki 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10226681)
HANDA Tomohiro 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10432395)
HIRAI Toyohiro 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20359805)
ITO Isao 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (40447975)
MURO Shigeo 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60344454)
MATSUMOTO Hisako 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60359809)
HEIKE Toshio 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90190173)
CHIN Kazuo 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (90197640)
星野 勇馬 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00378746)
新実 彰男 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30252513)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | iPS細胞 / ES細胞 / II型肺胞上皮細胞 / surfactant protein C / carboxypeptidase M / 3次元培養 / Hermansky-Pudlak 症候群 / 嚢胞性線維症 / 疾患特異iPS / 肺胞上皮細胞 / 特発性間質性肺炎 / 若年性肺気腫 / リンパ脈管筋腫症 / 疾患特異的iPS / I型肺胞上皮細胞 / 分化誘導 / Birt-Hogg-Dube症候群 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we focused on establishing methods to induce alveolar type II cells from human iPS/ES cells. First, in the stepwise induction of NKX2-1-positive “ventralized” anterior foregut endoderm cells (VAFECs), we identified carboxypeptidase M (CPM) as a surface marker of the cells and fetal human and murine lungs. CPM-positive cells were successfully purified from VAFECs. To overcome difficulty in determining surfactant protein-C positive cells, we generated SFTPC-GFP reporter human iPS cells. Using the reporter cells, a three-dimensional co-culture with fetal human lung fibroblasts was performed. CPM-positive cells purified from VAFECs differentiated into GFP-positive alveolar type II cells within spheroid structures, showing lamellar body-like structures by electron microscopy. We generated disease specific human iPS cells of Hermansky-Pudlak syndrome and cystic fibrosis.