Novel strategy to regulate renal channels and transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22249032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI SEI  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (60170677)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水・電解質代謝学 / 塩分感受性高血圧 / 遺伝子改変マウス / アクアポリン / 膜輸送体 / 腎臓 / ケミカルライブラリー / 輸送体 / リン酸化 / 水チャネル / 高血圧 / AQP2 / WNKキナーゼ / アンギオテンシンII / SPAK
Research Abstract
The purpose of our study was to clarify novel regulatory mechanisms of renal transporters and channels, especially AQP water channels, CLC chloride channels, and SLC12A transporters, and to try to develop new strategy to treat diseases caused by the dysregulation of these transporters and channels. We clarified the molecular pathogenesis of renal cyst formation caused by the deletion of AQP11, identified the agents to rescue endoplasmic reticulum (ER)-retained disease-causing mutant Barttin, and isolated some chemical compounds that inhibited WNK-OSR1/SPAK-SLC12A signaling.