To study the molecular mechanism of prion protein conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22249034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KITAMOTO Tetsuyuki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20192560)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経分子病態学 / プリオン / 蛋白 / 異常化 / 分子機構 / CJD
Research Abstract
Overexpression model for Bank vole prion protein (PrP) showed clinical signs of prion disease, spongiform changes and abnormal PrP accumulations in the brain. Therefore, this transgenic mice have a possibility as an animal model for spontaneous prion diseases. We examined the transmission studies with the wild mice and the knock-in mice having bank vole PrP (Ki-Bank) There were no successful transmissions from the transgenic mouse brains. Therefore, it is clear that the PrP conversion is imperfect in this transgenic model. However, it is coming out that this Ki-Bank is a useful animal model for the experimentaltransmission.