| Project/Area Number |
22249036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurology
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Manabu 新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (10334674)
KUWANO Ryozo 新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (20111734)
ONODERA Osamu 新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (20303167)
KAKITA Akiyoshi 新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (80281012)
SATOU Toshiya 新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (90359703)
横関 明男 新潟大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (90515719)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | ALS / GEM / TDP-43 / U12 snRNA / SMN / 核内小体 / Cajal小体 |
| Research Abstract |
Disappearance of TAR-DNA binding protein 43 kDa (TDP-43) from the nucleuscontributes to the pathogenesis of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS), but the nuclearfunction of TDP-43 is not yet fully understood. TDP-43 associates with nuclear bodiesincluding Gemini of coiled bodies (GEMs). GEMs contribute to the biogenesis ofuridine-rich small nuclear RNA (U snRNA), a component of splicing machinery. Thenumber of GEMs and a subset of U snRNAs decrease in spinal muscular atrophy, alower motor neuron disease, suggesting that alteration of U snRNAs may also underliethe molecular pathogenesis of ALS. We investigated the number of GEMs andU11/12-type small nuclear ribonucleoproteins (snRNP) by immunohistochemistry andthe level of U snRNAs using real-time quantitative RT-PCR in ALS tissues. GEMsdecreased in both TDP-43-depleted HeLa cells and spinal motor neurons in ALSpatients. Levels of several U snRNAs decreased in TDP-43-depleted SH-SY5Y andU87MG cells. The level of U12 snRNA was decreased in tissues affected by ALS butnot in tissues unaffected by ALS. These findings suggest that loss of TDP-43 functiondecreases the number of GEMs, which is followed by a disturbance of pre-mRNAsplicing by the U11/U12 spliceosome in tissues affected by ALS.