Study for the pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases using sphingomyeline knock out mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22249041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
UMEHARA Hisanori  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70247881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Kazuichi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70145126)
OKAZAKI Toshiro  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40233308)
WATANABE Ken  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 運動器疾患研究部, 研究室リーダー (10342966)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWANAMI Takafumi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20350762)
FUJITA Yoshimasa  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70450880)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスフィンゴミエリン / リピッドラフト / ノックアウトマウス / 自己免疫性疾患 / 関節リウマチ / T細胞 / サイトカイン / コラーゲン誘導関節炎
Research Abstract
We analyzed the pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases using sphingomyelin synthase 1 knockout (SMS1-KO) mouse. In vivo study showed that T cell function was impaired and cytokine production was decreased. By concanavalin A-induced hepatitis model, SMS1-KO mouse showed the amelioration of hepatitis. In addition, using collagen-induced arthritis model, we confirmed the amelioration of arthritis in SMS1-KO mouse. These results indicate that sphingomyelin has important roles in the pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases such as autoimmune hepatitis and rheumatoid arthritis through impaired functions of lipid rafts.