Recapitulation of phenotypes and discovery of a novel treatment with disease-specific human ES/ iPS cells from various hereditary diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22249042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHATA Tatsutoshi  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定拠点教授 (20110744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Megumu  京都大学, iPS 細胞研究所, 准教授 (90535486)
NIWA Akira  京都大学, iPS 細胞研究所, 特定助教 (20546999)
OSHIMA Koichi  京都大学, iPS 細胞研究所, 特定研究員 (60525377)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝性疾患 / iPS細胞 / 遺伝子改変 / 疾患解析 / NOGマウス / 疾患特異的 / 創薬
Research Abstract
We were engaged in research to generate iPS cells from somaticcells of patients with various hereditary diseases, induced these iPS ells to differentiate appropriately into the cells the diseased organs,and thereby elucidate the etiology and the mechanisms of the diseases. We succeeded the generation of disease-specific iPS cells from patients with congenital neutropenia, Duchenne muscular dystrophy, CINCA syndrome, Nakajyo-Nishimura syndrome, spinal muscular atrophy, Chediak-Higashi syndrome, Hirschsprung disease by using conventional retroviral method. We failed to generate iPS cells from patients with Fanconi Anemia and reticular dysgenesis without gene collection at the stage of skin fibroblasts. We have confirmed recapitulation of phenotypes with several disease-specific iPS cells including CINCA syndrome, reticular dysgenesis and Chediak-Higashi syndrome.