Development of gene repair therapy using autologous cells for primary immunodeficiencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22249043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HARA Toshiro  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40150445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Hidetoshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70294931)
IHARA Kenji  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (80294932)
MIYAWAKI Toshio  富山大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10143885)
NAKAHATA Tatsutoshi  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (20110744)
NAKATSU Yoshimichi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (00207820)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Fumihiko  理化学研究所, 免疫・アレルギー科学総合研究センター・ヒト疾患モデル研究グループ, グループディレクター (30403918)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝子修復治療 / 遺伝子治療 / BTK遺伝子 / CD34陽性造血幹細胞 / iPS細胞 / アデノ.AAV.ベクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a HD-Ad.AAV BTK targeting vector that is composed of the genomic sequence containing BTK exons 6-19, TIMM8A and GFP/hygromycin resistant gene. By using HD-Ad.AAV. BTK vector, we found that the targeting in the BTK gene occurred in 4 among 755 hygromycin-resistant BFU-E colonies differentiated from the cord blood CD34+ cells. Importantly, the gene targeting was also observed in CD19+ lymphoid progenitor cells that could be differentiated from the homologous recombinants of CD34+ cells. Our study shows the potential of HD-Ad.AAV. BTK vector for the BTK gene therapy by homologous recombination in hematopoietic stem cells.