Analysis of the dynamic skin immune and physical barrier system by tight junctions and Langerhans cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22249044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Akiharu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (70335256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMAGAI Masayuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (90212563)
NAGAO Keisuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (40286521)
OOYAMA Manabu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (10255424)
Project Period (FY) 2010-05-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords皮膚バリア / タイトジャンクションバリア / 角質バリア / ランゲルハンス細胞 / 皮膚バリア機構 / タイトジャンクション / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 角質 / 皮膚バリア解析 / 抗原感作 / 経皮免疫
Research Abstract
Skin barrier is constituted by the stratum corneum barrier and tight junction barrier. Insufficiency of the stratum corneum barrier predispose patients to atopic dermatitis via enhanced percutaneous allergen penetration and subsequent allergic sensitization. We discovered that epidermal Langerhans cells penetrate through the tight junction barrier from inside to outside and take up antigens that penetrate through the stratum corneum but are limited to penetrate into the body by the tight junction barrier. In the atopic dermatitis patients, the tight junction penetration of Langerhans cells are increased in number, suggesting enhanced percutaneous sensitization against external allergens.