Development of molecular imaging probes for measurement of mass in pancreatic islets.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22249046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAJI Hideo  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (40115853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYODA Koichi  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (00447971)
UEDA Masashi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40381967)
KITAMURA Hiroyoki  京都大学, 放射性同位元素総合センター, 助教 (50437240)
KAWASHIMA Hidekazu  国立循環器病センター, 画像診断医学部, 室長 (70359438)
TEMMA Takashi  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (90378787)
小野 正博  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (80336180)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膵島β細胞 / 分子イメージング / 糖尿病 / 早期診断
Research Abstract
If a decrease in the amount of pancreatic islets and the amount of pancreatic β-cells can be detected at an early stage, there is a possibility for the prevention and treatment of diabetes. Therefore, a noninvasive technique for imaging of pancreatic islets, particularly a noninvasive technique for imaging of pancreatic islets for determining the amount of the pancreatic islets and the amount of pancreatic β-cells, has been desired for the prevention and diagnosis of diabetes. Among these, a molecular probe that enables the imaging of pancreatic islets, preferably the pancreatic β-cell imaging, has been desired in particular. In designing a molecular probe f or imaging of pancreatic β-cells, various targets molecule in pancreatic islet cells, particularly functional proteins specific in the β-cells, are being researched. Among these, GLP-1R, GPR40 and GLUT2 are being researched as a target molecule.