Development of a novel organ preservation solution for the use of liver transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22249048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TODO Satoru  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任教授 (60136463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Michitaka  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任教授 (80256510)
FURUKAWA Hiroyuki  旭川医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70292026)
YAMASHITA Kenichiro  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任准教授 (00399940)
FUKAI Moto  北海道大学, 病院・消化器外科学I, 医員 (60374344)
SUGAWARA Mitsuru  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (60332467)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUSHITA Michiaki  北海道大学, 大学院・保健学研究院, 教授 (20250425)
SHIMAMURA Tsuyoshi  北海道大学, 病院・臓器移植医療部, 准教授 (00333617)
TANIGUCHI Masahiko  旭川医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (30374333)
SUZUKI Tomomi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任准教授 (70374238)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords移植外科 / 臓器保存 / 臓器保存液 / 冷保存再灌流障害 / 灌流保存 / 移植片機能不全 / 心臓死ドナー / 臓器移植 / 肝移植
Research Abstract
We explored the necessary condition of heavy water containing buffer for the use of simple cold preservation. The novel solution appeared to show excellent cytoprotection in various cells, and rat liver and heart, due to the inhibition of cytosolic Ca2+ overload and cytoskeletal breakdown, and stimulation of aerobic respiration. However, these beneficial effects were abolished in liver and kidney preservation and transplantation of dogs, possibly due to the stimulation of intravascular agglutination by PEG. To proceed to the clinical application, customization of PEG concentration should be explored. Further, since the main action of heavy water containing buffer is stimulation of aerobic respiration, we should find better way to provide oxygen without agglutination for the next step.