Innovation of cancer treatment based on the refractory mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22249050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shinji  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30253420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARII Shigeki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50151171)
MOII Masaki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70190999)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords難治性癌 / プロテアソーム / 低酸素 / 活性酸素 / 幹細胞 / マクロファージ / 転移 / 再発 / 消化器癌 / 非対称性分裂 / 転移能 / マイクロアレイ / 腫瘍形成能
Research Abstract
Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is one of the aggressive malignancies mainly due to the recurrence and/or metastasisevenaftercurativeresection.Thereis emergingevidencethattumormetastasisand recurrencemight be driven by a small subpopulation of stemness cells, so-called cancer stem cells (CSCs). PreviousinvestigationsrevealedthatgliomaandbreastCSCswerefoundtoexhibitintrinsicallylowproteasomeactivity. It was reported that breast CSCs contained lower level of reactive oxygen species (ROS) than corresponding non-tumorigenic cells. We visualized two stem cell features, low proteasome activity and low intracellular ROSinHCCcells. We usedtwo-color FACSsortingtoisolatethecellswith these stemcellfeatures.Avisualized smallsubpopulationofHCCcellsdemonstratedasymmetricdivisions.TheirremarkabletumorigenicityinNOD/SCID micesuggestedthecancerinitiation potentialofthe HCCCSCs.Comprehensivegeneexpression analysisrevealedthat chemokine-related genes were upregulated in the CSCs subpopulation. Our identified HCC CSCs facilitated the migration of macrophages in vitro, and demonstrated the metastatic potentials with recruitment of macrophages in vivo. In the patients after curative operation for HCC, the CSC-specific gene signature in the liver microenvironments has a significant correlation to the recurrence. The monitoring system of the stem cell features is a promising tool to analyze the in vivo significance of CSCs microenvironments in human HCC.