Molecular basis of aberrant cellular pathways in gastrointestinal cancer and its application to diagnosis and treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22249051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MINAMOTO Toshinari  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (50239323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Kazuyuki  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 准教授 (00293358)
OHTA Tetsuo  金沢大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40194170)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNO Hiroshi  理化学研究所, 免疫系構築研究チーム, チームリーダー (50233226)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大腸がん / 細胞特性 / 分子特性 / 診断 / 治療
Research Abstract
This study clarified the distinct pathologic roles of oncogenic β-catenin signaling in colorectal cancer (CRC) from the new biological points of view. They include putative pathologic role for coding region determinant-binding protein (CRD-BP), a novel transcriptional target of β-catenin/Tcfcomplex, in promoting CRC by mediating interaction between Wnt and hedgehog pathways; and the causative relationship among loss of cell polarity, cell adhesion disorder and oncogenic activation of β-catenin in CRC tumorigenesis. We also demonstrated the therapeutic effects of GSK3β inhibition against invasion of gastrointestinal (GI) cancer cells and their resistance to therapies, and uncovered the molecular basis for the novel traetment of GI cancer by targeting GSK3β.