Development of a novel therapeutic modality targeting G protein-coupled receptors for cerebral vasospasm after subarachnoid hemorrhage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22249054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Tomio  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10134561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝口 昌弘  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50380621)
吉本 幸司  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70444784)
中溝 玲  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (80529800)
吉川 雄一郎  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80423515)
宮城 靖  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10380403)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳血管障害学 / くも膜下出血 / カルシウム感受性 / 脳血管攣縮 / G蛋白質共役型受容体 / Rho-kinase / Protein kinase C
Research Abstract
Cerebral vasospasm after subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH) is characterized by delayed and prolonged contraction of cerebral arteries, which may cause cerebral ischemia, thereby determining the prognosis of both life and neurologic function of SAH patients. However, the molecular mechanisms of cerebral vasospasm remain to be elucidated. In this study, we investigated SAH-specific changes in the agonist-induced contraction in the rabbit spastic cerebral arteries and elucidated some regulating mechanisms underlying the increased vascular contractility in G protein-coupled receptor-mediated contraction after SAH.