Strategic research for elucidation of molecular pathophysiology and identification of therapeutic target of lumbar spondylosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22249056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Hiroshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40282660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNAGA Katsushi  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40163977)
AKUNE Toru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (60282662)
TAKESHITA Katsushi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30262009)
SAITO Taku  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (30456107)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脊椎脊髄病学 / 変形性腰椎症 / ゲノムワイド関連解析
Research Abstract
We identified two candidate genes associated with lumbar spondylosis by GWAS of our cohort. These genes were abundantly expressed in mouse and human anulus fibrosus of intervertebral disc, and their expression was decreased with the degeneration of intervertebral disc. We have established conditional knockout mice of the two genes and are analyzing their functional roles.