Comprehensive genetic analysis of hearing loss using next generation sequencer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22249057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
USAMI Shinichi  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (10184996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAKAWA Kozo  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, 虎の門病院, 研究員 (40142252)
SATO Hiroaki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40215827)
TONO Tetsuya  宮崎大学, 宮崎大学, 教授 (80145424)
FURUYA Nobuhiko  群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (80107606)
NAGAI Kyoko  群馬大学, 医学部, 助教 (50302469)
TAKUMI Yutaka  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70312501)
MOTEKI Hideaki  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (60422698)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAKAWA Maiko  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(特定雇用) (60467165)
NAITO Takehiko  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(特定雇用) (50467164)
NISHIO Shinya  信州大学, 医学部, 助教(特定雇用) (70467166)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords耳科学 / 次世代シークエンサー / 遺伝子 / 難聴 / 内耳 / 感音難聴 / 細胞外マトリソクス
Research Abstract
Target exon resequencing using Massively Parallel DNA Sequencing (MPS) is a new powerful strategy to discover causative genes in rare Mendelian disorders such as deafness. We attempted to identify genomic variations responsible for deafness by massive sequencing of the exons of the 112 target candidate genes. By the analysis of 216 (120 early-onset and 96 late-detected) randomly selected Japanese deafness patients, who had already been evaluated for common genes/mutations, we efficiently identified causative mutations and/or mutation candidates in 51 genes that could be used to initiate searching for responsible genes. Approximately 63.4% (137/216) of the patients had at least one mutation.