Basic and clinical research on recovery of vision by electrical stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22249058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKADO Takashi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50243233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 壮  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00530198)
瓶井 資弘  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40281125)
松下 賢治  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40437405)
神田 寛行  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50570248)
三好 智満  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70314309)
辻川 元一  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70419472)
坂口 裕和  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80379172)
藤田 克昌  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80362664)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経保護 / 電気刺激 / 人工視覚 / 網膜機能画像 / ラマン分光 / 網膜機能イメージング
Research Abstract
IGF1 mRNA was increased by the electrical stimulation on cultured RGC5, which suggests that IGF1 is involved in the neuro-protection mechanism by electrical stimulation (ES). The process of neuronal cell-death was demonstrated sequentially and 2-dimensionally by Raman microscope by probing the intracellular changes of cytochrome C. Trans-corneal electrical stimulation (TES) on rabbit model of retinal degeneration showed a decrease of OPL thickness, which suggests the neuro-protective effect of ES on photoreceptors. Clinical study on the artificial vision by optic nerve stimulation showed the efficacy of ES to elicit phosphine for 2 years for advanced retinitis pigmentosa patients.