Role of Autophagy and the Molecule Targeting in Sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22249059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Naoyuki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50332466)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords敗血症 / セプシス / オートファジー / 蛋白異化 / 全身性炎症反応症候群 / siRNA / FADD / TAK-1 / ILAK1 / LC3 / 遺伝子治療 / アポトーシス / ATG / nuclear factor-κB / 細胞死
Research Abstract
Sepsis, known as a inducer of severe multiple organ diseases, has no established effective treatment except for antibiotics. Sepsis can lead multiple organ failure due to amid acid transformation to acute phase proteins such as inflammatory cytokines. In this study, I have found that some parts of autophagy-related gene family wereincreased at transcriptional and translated levels in the acute terms of sepsis of cultured human vascular endothelial cells and sepsis mouse models. LC3 was activated in particular, and promoted an autophagosome formation. It was concluded that FADD, TAK-1 andtranscriptional activity of NF-κB and AP-1 were significantly related with autophagy acceleration in the cultured human vascular endothelial cells and sepsis mouse model.