Maintenance and disturbance of osteonetwork: basic studies on clarification of pathophysiology of craniofacial bone diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22249061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Akira  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00142430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIMURA Tadahiro  東京医科歯科大学, 歯と骨の GCOE 拠点, 准教授 (20282775)
SAKAMOTO Kei  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00302886)
TAMAMURA Sadahiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 特認助教 (70431963)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / 骨細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 口腔癌 / 骨破壊 / ネットワーク / 顎顔面骨疾患 / オステネットワーク / Notch / CCN3 / 矯正的
Research Abstract
We conducted experiments to clarify the pathophysiology of craniofacial bone diseases based on the concept of osteonetwork, and the following results were published. 1. Development of bioimaging techniques to visualize the netwrork among osteoblasts, osteocytes and osteoclasts. 2. Osteocytes play crucial roles in orthodontic tooth movement. 3.CCN3 is a negative regulator in bone regeneration. $. RANKL plays crucial roles in bone destruction induced by oral squamous cell carcinoma.