The mechanism of transcriptional regulation of Runx2 gene and the program of skeletal development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22249062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Toshihisa  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00252677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Hideki  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10218589)
MASUYAMA Ritsuko  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (60297596)
伊藤 公成  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (00332726)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZAKI Toshihiro  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10174161)
MORIISHI Takeshi  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20380983)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsRunx2 / エンハンサー / 骨芽細胞 / 転写制御 / 間葉系幹細胞 / Dlx5 / Mef2 / クロマチン修飾 / トランスジェニックマウス / FGF / Wnt / Tcf7 / 骨格形成 / 軟骨細胞 / 転写因子
Research Abstract
Runx2 is an essential transcription factor for osteoblast differentiation at an early stage and chondrocyte differentiation at a late stage. To elucidate the mechanism of the transcriptional regulation of Runx2 gene, we generated GFP transgenic mice using the BAC clone of Runx2 gene locus. By deleting the BAC clone, we identified osteoblast-specific enhancer. The enhancer directed GFP expression specifically to osteoblasts. Dlx5/Dlx6, Mef2, Tcf7, Ctnnb1, Sp7, Smad1, and Sox5/Sox6, which localized on the enhancer region, synergistically upregulated the enhancer activity. Dlx5 and Mef2 directly bound to the enhancer, while the other factors bound to the enhancer by protein-protein interaction. Thus, Dlx5/Dlx6 and Mef2, which formed an enhanceosome with Tcf7, Ctnnb1, Sp7, Smad1, and Sox5/Sox6, play an essential role in the osteoblast-specific activation of the enhancer, leading to the differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells to osteoblasts.