The technological development of bioengineered regenerated tooth, based on the mechanism of development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22249064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUBOKI Takuo  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00225195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIGAWA Masaharu  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20112063)
SONOYAMA Wataru  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40325121)
TSUJI Takashi  東京理科大学, 総合研究機構, 教授 (50339131)
ASAHARA Hiroshi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70294460)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生歯
Research Abstract
In the dental field, the regeneration of complete tooth is ultimate goal. First, we examined whether fully functional bioengineered tooth could regenerate utilizing an organ germ method with the permanent tooth bud tissue of the post-natal canine, we succeeded in it, for the first time in the world. Next, in order to understand the mechanism of tooth development, we performed the screening and clarified that several Hox gene specifically expressed in the development of tooth.