Development of a telenursing system for clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22249067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Takayasu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40214613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Masumi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・応用情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50310743)
ASANO Yoshihiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00273417)
SATO Masae  首都大学東京, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (30363914)
ICHIKAWA Masao  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20343098)
TERUI Naohito  目白大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40111372)
SAEKI Yuka  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70211927)
KONISHI Miwa  近大姫路大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60295756)
SHIMANO Hitoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20251241)
HOSHINO Junichi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40313556)
Research Collaborator HIGANO Kaori  筑波大学, 附属病院総合臨床教育センター, 非常勤職員
TOYOMASU Keiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords看護技術 / 遠隔医療 / 遠隔看護(テレナーシング) / 慢性疾患 / 糖尿病 / 遠隔看護 / 情報リテラシー / 地域医療 / 継続看護 / 看護情報学 / 遠隔看護外来 / e-learning / バイタルセンサー
Research Abstract
This study aimed to investigate the effectiveness of a telenursing intervention for self-management of behavior in patients with type 2 diabetes. The telenursing protocol comprised daily vital signs self-monitoring and twice-weekly videophone guidance given on demand using a webcam, as well as daily health consultations via e-mail. The telenursing intervention was administered over 6 months to two patients attending hospital as outpatients. In this study, the telenursing intervention, which incorporated behavior change interventions, promoted self-management behavior in patients. Telenursing is therefore suggested as a valid technique for promoting home healthcare.