Development of the new chronic disease care provision model by expanding roles of nurses and medical insurance holders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22249069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Michiko  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(保), 教授 (80264977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Toshiko  宮城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60325933)
NAKASHIMA Naoki  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (60325529)
OKA Michiyo  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10312729)
KIHARA Yasuki  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 教授 (40214853)
YORIOKA Noriaki  広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40144828)
KAMOUCHI Masahiro  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80346783)
KARIBE Akihiko  宮城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80359504)
YOKOYAMA Yukio  広島大学, 大学病院, 病院助教 (40508157)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords慢性病看護学 / 疾病管理 / ポピュレーション・ヘルス・マネジメント / 慢性疾患 / アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
In this study, a project was implemented to prevent progression of chronic diseases. In order to achieve this, continuity of care for chronic disease patients was secured, stratified logic was utilized which allowed for appropriate allocations of medical resources, and a Chronic Disease Care Provision Model was designed and developed. The model offers evidence-based care.
More specifically, a disease management center was set up, which supported medical insurance holders and medical institutions and where nurses with specialized education were stationed. Moreover, the group of medical insurance holders was stratified and a disease management program was formulated, which was deemed to be necessary for each stratum. Thus, a mechanism was built in order to cover from primary to tertiary prevention.