Evaluation Study of nursing interventions to promote empowerment for families based to cooperation with the study and the practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22249070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
NOJIMA SAYUMI  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00172792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Ayami  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90172361)
IKEZOE Shino  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20347652)
AZECHI Hiroko  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80264985)
TAI Masako  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50381413)
HATAKEYAMA Takuya  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00611948)
MASUDA Shigeaki  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80453223)
MAKIMOTO Kaori  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00611972)
KOMATSU Yukari  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40633772)
IWASE Shinobu  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40232673)
YAMAGUTI Keiko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80143254)
HATTORI Jyunko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70233377)
IWASE Takako  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80405539)
HAMAO Sanae  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80529230)
坂本 章子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80553495)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYAMA Yoko  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60180444)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords家族看護 / エンパワーメント / 看護介入 / 評価研究 / 研究-実践の連携 / エンパワーメント介入 / 家族
Research Abstract
The objectives of the present study were to establish a system of cooperation in research and clinical practice between medical facilities and clinical nurse specialists (CNS) and to verify the assessment of the introduction of the "Family Nursing Empowerment Guidelines" as well as nursing interventions into clinical practice. CNS implemented care by combining interventions such as support for decision-making among families, promotion of daily living and self-care, and enhancement of coping behaviors and abilities, while promptly assessing the problems of families and providing emotional support. The interventions also resulted in a virtuous circle in the lifestyles of families. In addition, CNS induced changes in other nurses and in wards as a whole. Moreover. CNS were found to often implement items that promote the ability of families to take action as an actual condition of family nursing practice in accordance with the Family Nursing Empowerment Guidelines for general nurses.