Study of the Conservation Project for Roman Under Ground Tomb T.0 at Bluj al Shamali,Tyre,Lebanon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22251001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Yoichi  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (00090936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Ryuichi  奈良大学, 名誉教授 (00159859)
KURITA Miyuki  奈良大学, 文学部, 講師 (00309527)
UOSHIMA Junichi  奈良大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10372228)
酒井 龍一  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (00153859)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IZUMI Takura  京都大学, 大学院総合生存学館, 特定教授 (30108964)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords壁画地下墓 / レバノン共和国 / 保存修復 / 保存環境 / 成分分析 / 遺跡・遺物保存技術の海外移転 / 文化財保存論理の海外移転 / ローマ時代 / 人文・自然科学の学際研究 / 碑文 / パン神のマスク / レバノン / フェニキア / 保存科学 / 顔料分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We could not research at the site of Lebanon in 2013 and 2014, because Japanese government prohibited to go abroad. Then we held symposium of accomplishments by Lebanese,Italian and Japanese researcher in 2013, and wrote formal report in 2014.
The study of Lebanese under ground tomb T.01-Ⅰ cleared the ancient Lebanese history with interdisciplinary research, cultural and natural science. T.01-Ⅰ were constructed for Ryusis in 196/197 by Greek inscription, invocation of family were the peace of dead by wall paintings of peacock,fish,bread and wine. And we can cleared the date of human bones by C14-dating, materials of copper coin, glass beads and pigments, and good environment for wall paintings by the measurement of temperature, humidity and microbe. We transfer the technique of conservation and restoration for wall paintings, and could do international contribution from Japan to Lebanon.