| Project/Area Number |
22251002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Geography
| Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AJISAKA Tesuro 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (40144349)
IKEGUCHI AKiko 横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (20387905)
ONO Eisuke 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (90432228)
KUCHIKURA Yukio 岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 教授 (10153298)
KUMAGAI Keichi お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (80153344)
KOYAMA Tomoyuki 東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (00377904)
SASAKI Satoshi 東京大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70275121)
TAKENAKA Chisato 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (40240808)
TAWA Masataka 関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30217210)
NATSUHARA Kzumi 日本赤十字秋田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00345050)
MIYAGAWA Shuichi 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (60115425)
MURAYAMA Nobuko 新潟県立大学, 人間生活科学部, 教授 (80219948)
II Sone 宮崎公立大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90305863)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 微量元素 / 環境適応 / 生業 / 食事 / 食生活 / 土地利用 / 物質循環 / 野生動植物 / 生業活動 / 食物 / ラオス / ジンバブエ / パプアニューギニア / 自然資源 / 健康 / インド |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dietary intake has a significant impact upon the health status of human communities. Understanding the relationship between diet and health is particularly important in light of recent global health problems that are intimately connected with dietary habits, such as micronutrient deficiency and non-communicable disease. To further understand the nature of this relationship, we have developed a methodology that encompasses analysis of dietary trace elements in foods as well as minerals present in local water and soil. In addition to this we collect data on the health status of the local community. Thus it is possible to elucidate the relationship between health, diet and environment. We have already conducted this research at two field sites in Laos and Papua New Guinea. For purposes of comparison we hope to carry out the same methodology in Zimbabwe.