| Project/Area Number |
22251003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KATAOKA Tatsuki 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (10513517)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAZAWA Chihiro 南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20319289)
NAGATANI Chiyoko 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究科(研究院), 講師 (20450207)
KOBAYASHI Satoru 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 助教 (20452287)
TAKEUCHI Fusaji 学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30179618)
NAKANISHI Yuji 日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50237327)
MURAKAMI Tadayoshi 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50334016)
YOSHIMOTO Yasuko 国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 研究員 (50535789)
HAYASHI Yukio 京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 教授 (60208634)
HAYAMI Yoko 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (60283660)
SERIZAWA Satohiro 奈良大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60299162)
YOSHINO Akira 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60230786)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 宗教 / 東南アジア / 中国 / 民族 / 越境 / 国家 / 制度化 |
| Research Abstract |
It is widely misunderstood that border-crossing religious movements in Mainland Southeast Asia are by no means a new phenomenon affected by globalization in recent years. Crossing borders of states, ethnic groups and religions were much more flourishing in pre-modern days. It was modern states which stopped this trend by demarcation of state boundaries, official recognition of ethnic groupsas well as introduction of state regulation on religions. In this light, recent resurgence of border-crossing religions in Mainland Southeast Asia in the post-Cold War period can be seen as reactions to compartmentalization of states, ethnic groups and religions, and partial redemption of the lost communities.